Environmental Compliance
[…] Appliance Recycling

AR

Since 1993, the recycling of small appliances, motor-vehicle air conditioners (MVACs), and MVAC-like appliances has been subject to the Federal Clean Air Act regulations at 40 CFR Part 82, Subpart F, Recycling and Emissions Reduction.

Foremost, under the "venting prohibition" at §82.154(a)(1), it is illegal to "knowingly vent or otherwise release into the environment" chlorofluorocarbons (CFCs; e.g., R-12), hydrochlorofluorocarbons (HCFCs; e.g., R-22), or their substitutes (e.g., R-134a and R-410A).

Per §82.155(b), recyclers that accept small appliances, MVACs, and MVAC-like appliances for recycling must either: "(1) Recover any remaining refrigerant from the appliance in accordance with" §82.155(a) or "(2) Verify using a signed statement or a contract that all refrigerant that had not leaked previously has been recovered from the appliance or shipment of appliances in accordance with" §82.155(a).

In particular, Option 2, known as verification, has very specific requirements for signed statements and contracts and also for notifying suppliers that refrigerant must be properly recovered per §82.155(a) prior to delivery. "It is a violation of [Subpart F] to accept a signed statement or contract if the person receiving the statement or contract knew or had reason to know that the signed statement or contract is false."

Since 1993, EPA has interpreted these Subpart F regulations in ways that make compliance challenging, especially concerning non-intact appliances and appliance components. There are certain limited situations in which the Subpart F requirements or regulations do not apply.